Supporters and doners
Season 2017-2018
Bach in Jerusalem Festival 2017
2017-2018
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2016-2017
1  CONTEST BETWEEN PHOEBUS & PAN

 

Conductor: David Shemer

 

Soloists: Anat Edri soprano, Inbal Hever alto

        David Nortman, Jake White tenor

        Oded Reich, Assif Am-David bass 


J. S. Bach   Cantata 201: Der Streit zwischen Phoebus und Pan

J. S. Bach   Overture - Suite No. 3 BWV 1068

Anat Edri 2011David NortmanAssif Am-David Oded Reich 2011  david shemer 5- 2011


Tue     1.11.11 (8 PM)  Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Wed    2.11.11 (8 PM)  Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv

 

 

2  HALLELUJAH, SANTA CECILIA

 

Conductor: David Shemer

 

Soloists: Avital Deri mezzo soprano

                David Nortman tenor, Oded Reich bass

Choir:     Collegium Singers, directed by Avner Itai     

 

Handel       Overture to the Ode for Santa Cecilia’s Day

Purcell       Hail Bright Cecilia 

 

 david shemer 5- 2011 David Nortman Oded Reich 2011  Collegium Singers 2009

Sun     27.11.11  (8 PM)  Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Wed    30.11.11  (8 PM)  Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv

 

 

3  BETWEEN CHANUKAH & CHRISTMAS

 

Conductor and solo violinist: Walter Reiter (United Kingdom) 

 

Handel            Overture to Judas Maccabaeus

Muffat              Concerto Grosso Saeculum 

Charpentier   Noels pour les Instruments

Rebel               Les characteres de la danse

Biber                Annuciation Sonata

Corelli              Concerto Grosso op. 6 No.8, Per la Notte di Natale

   

 Walter Reiter

Tue     27.12.11  (8:00 PM)  Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Thu     29.12.11  (8:00 PM)  Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv


  

 

4  “THE BROTHERHOOD OF PEOPLES

 

Conductor and solo harpsichordist: Ketil Haugsand (Norway/Germany) 

 

Telemann    Ouverture des Nations Anciennes et Modernes

Bach             Harpsichord Concerto in f minor;

                       Overture - Suite No. 1, BWV 1066

Rameau       Suite from Les Indes Galantes

Ketil Haugsand 2011 

Tue     24.01.12  (8:00 PM)  Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Wed    25.01.12  (8:00 PM)  Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv

 

5  THE FOUR SEASONS

 

Conductor: David Shemer

 

Soloists: Boris Begelman violin, Revital Raviv soprano  
                Oded Reich bass, Nadav Inbar tenor                 

          
Schmelzer   La mento sopra la morte de Ferdinand lll

J. S. Bach    Cantata 211: Kaffeekantate 

A. Vivaldi      Le Quattro Stagioni

Revital Raviv 2011  Oded Reich 2011     Boris Begelman 2011            

Sat      11.2.12 (12:00)   St  John Church, Haifa - CANCELED !

Wed    15.2.12 (8:30 PM)    Habama Center, Ganei Tikva
Sun     19.2.12 (8:00 PM)    Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv
Tue      21.2.12 (8:00 PM)    Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre  

 

6  LE MALADE IMAGINAIRE

 

Conductor: Andrew Parrott (UK) 

Actor: Sasson Gabai 

Soloists: Anat Edri, Carmit Nathan, Ofra Hurvitz-Znati sopranos
              Lior Lavid, David Nortman, Tal Koch tenors

              Guy Pelc bass

              

Moliere/M. A. Charpentier  Comedie-ballet Le malade imaginaire

 
Andrew Parrott 

Mon 26.3.12 (8:00 PM) Art Hall Habama, Herzliya

Tue  27.3.12 (8:00 PM)  Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Wed 28.3.12 (8:00 PM)  Enav Cultural Center, Tel Aviv

 

Programs are subject to change.  


Bach in Je
Bach in Jerusalem Festival

 

header bach festival

Bach in Jerusalem Festival

March 17-21 , 2018

333 to the birth of Johann Sebastian Bach

Full programme

 

Saturday, 17.3.18

Concert 1

Pre-opening – organ recital

Tribute to Johann Sebastian Bach

 

12.00 Church of the Redeemer, Jerusalem

 

Istvan Ella (Hungary), organ

Works by J.S. Bach for solo organ

 

Concert 2

Love me or Leave me

Noam Vazana, Nina Simone and Bach

 

14:00 – Bet Hayotzer, Tel Aviv

 

Noam Vazana, Ofer Portugaly, Arieh Volinez and Eitan Itzcovich in a tribute to Nina Simone showing how her works are linked to the roots of classical music and of J.S. Bach.

 

Concert 3

The Magnificat

20.30 - International YMCA, Jerusalem

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach - Magnificat BWV 243

C.F.E. Bach - Magnificat Wq 215/ H. 772

 

 

Sunday, 18.3.18

Concert 4

Piano recital

 

17.00  Eden-Tamir (Targ) Center, Ein Karem

 Guy Slapak, Michael Zertzekel, piano

 Preludes, fugues and passacaglias by Liszt, Shchedrin, Mendelssohn and Brahms as well as excerpts from Bachianas Brasilieras by Villa Lobos

 

Concert 5

The Magnificat

20.30  Rappaport Hall, Haifa

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach Magnificat No. 243

C.F.E. Bach  Magnificat Wq 215/H. 772

 

 

Concert 6

Love me or Leave me

Noam Vazana, Nina Simone and Bach

 

20.30  International YMCA, Jerusalem

Noam Vazana, Ofer Portugaly, Arieh Volinez and Eitan Itzcovich in a tribute to Nina Simone showing how her works are linked to the roots of classical music and of J.S. Bach.

 

Monday, 19.3.2018

Concert 7

Magnificat

20.30 Zucker Hall, Tel Aviv

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach Magnificat No. 243

C.F.E. Bach  Magnificat Wq 215/H. 772

 

 

Concert 8

Art of the Fugue

Concert and talk on one of the most mysterious but magical works of Bach

20.30   International YMCA Jerusalem

 

Participants: Mirna Herzog, Shai Kribus, Yaakov Rubinstein, Natanel Pollak, Tal Arbel.

Convener: Dr. Alon Schab

 

Tuesday, 20.3.18

Masterclass with Philippe Pierlot

16.00 Academy of Music and Dance, Jerusalem.

For invitees only.

 

Concert 9

Students’ concert

17.00   Magnificat Conservatory

Selected young musicians from Magnificat Conservatory and other conservatories throughout the country in a concert devoted to the music of J.S. Bach and his contemporaries.

 

Concert 10

Bach's Legacy

20.30  International YMCA Jerusalem

 

The Galilee Orchestra from the Nazareth Polyphony Foundation for the first ever performance in Jerusalem, in which they will play music by composers from the 18th century to today .

Music by Grieg, Birtten and Bloch

 

Wednesday 21.3.18

Bach’s birthday – celebrating 333 years of his birth

International symposium on the Magnificat

10.00-12.00  Music Center, Mishkenot Shaananim

Convener: Alon Schab

Participants: Dr. Boriss Avramecs (Latvia), Dr. Yonatan Ben Yehoshafat.

The language of the symposium will be English. Free entrance

 

Concert 11

The Small Magnificats

13.30  Music Center, Mishkenot Shaananim

Magnificats for the keyboard, and chamber groups.

 

Adaya Peled, soprano; David Feldman, countertenor; Yonathan Swissa, tenor; Yair Polischuk, bass

 

Magnificats by Pachelbel, Charpentier and Vivaldi

 

Concert 13

Festive Closing Concert - The Partitas of Bach

20.30   International YMCA Jerusalem

The distinguished Baroque violinist Dmitry Sinkovsky in a recital of Bach's Partitas for solo violin

 

Exhibition on Magnificats

The exhibition from Bach House in Eisenach will be on display in the foyer of the YMCA hotel. The exhibition will be open to the public and include guided sessions.

 

 


עונת הקונצ
עונת הקונצרטים 2017-2018

 

פייסבוק עונה 17-18

Concert No. 1

Monteverdi's Vespers

Claudio Monteverdi – Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610

*Noting 450 years to Monteverdi's birth*

 

Andrew Parrott, conductor

Rodrigo del Pozo, tenor

Soloists from Israel and abroad

 

Tuesday, 31/10/2017 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 1/11/2017 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 2

A Christmas Special

*Noting 250 years to Telemann's death*

 

David Shemer, conductor

Adaya Peled, soprano; Avital Dery, alto; Hillel Sherman, tenor; guy Pelc, baritone

Drora Bruck, recorder; Idit Shemer, flute and recorder; Noam Schuss, Dafna Ravid and Smadar Shidlowsky, violin

 

Vocal and instrumental music by George Philippe Telemann

 

Saturday, 2/12/2017 at 11:00 – Catholic Church, Mar Alias, Haifa

Tuesday, 5/12/2017 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 6/11/2017 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 3

Cembalo con piano e forte

*Noting 230 for CPE Bach's death*

 

David Shemer, conductor and harpsichord soloist

Gili Loftus, piano-forte

 

Works for piano-forte and orchestra by CPE Bach and Mozart

 

Tuesday, 16.1.2018 at 20:00 – Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 17.1.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 4

Vivaldi's violin

*Noting 230 to Pisendel's birthday*

Kati Debretzeni, conductor and violin soloist

 

Works by Bach, Telemann, Pisendel and Vivaldi

 

Thursday, 15.2.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

Tuesday, 20.2.2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

 

 

Concert No. 5

French Exotica

* Noting 350 years to the birth of Francois Couperin*

 

David Shemer, conductor

Ye'ela Avital, soprano

Anat Czarni, mezzo-soprano

 

Works Muffat, Couperin and Rameau

 

Saturday, 28.4.2018 at 12:00 – Krieger Hall, Haifa

Tuesday, 1.5/2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 2.5.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 6

Beauty and the beast

*Noting 310 years to the premiere of Handel's "Aci Galate and Polifemo*

 

Yizhar Karshon, conductor

Claire Meghnagi, soprano

Shahar Lavi, mezzo-soprano

Denis Sedov, bass

 

Tuesday, 26.6.2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 27.6.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

Saturday, 30.6.2018 at 11:00 – The Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa

 

For reserving your subscription please call us now 02-6715888 or send us an email jbo@jbo.co.il


Bach in Je
Bach in Jerusalem Festival

 

header bach festival

Bach in Jerusalem Festival

March 17-21 , 2018

333 to the birth of Johann Sebastian Bach

Full programme

 

Saturday, 17.3.18

Concert 1

Pre-opening – organ recital

Tribute to Johann Sebastian Bach

 

12.00 Church of the Redeemer, Jerusalem

 

Istvan Ella (Hungary), organ

Works by J.S. Bach for solo organ

 

Concert 2

Love me or Leave me

Noam Vazana, Nina Simone and Bach

 

14:00 – Bet Hayotzer, Tel Aviv

 

Noam Vazana, Ofer Portugaly, Arieh Volinez and Eitan Itzcovich in a tribute to Nina Simone showing how her works are linked to the roots of classical music and of J.S. Bach.

 

Concert 3

The Magnificat

20.30 - International YMCA, Jerusalem

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach - Magnificat BWV 243

C.F.E. Bach - Magnificat Wq 215/ H. 772

 

 

Sunday, 18.3.18

Concert 4

Piano recital

 

17.00  Eden-Tamir (Targ) Center, Ein Karem

 Guy Slapak, Michael Zertzekel, piano

 Preludes, fugues and passacaglias by Liszt, Shchedrin, Mendelssohn and Brahms as well as excerpts from Bachianas Brasilieras by Villa Lobos

 

Concert 5

The Magnificat

20.30  Rappaport Hall, Haifa

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach Magnificat No. 243

C.F.E. Bach  Magnificat Wq 215/H. 772

 

 

Concert 6

Love me or Leave me

Noam Vazana, Nina Simone and Bach

 

20.30  International YMCA, Jerusalem

Noam Vazana, Ofer Portugaly, Arieh Volinez and Eitan Itzcovich in a tribute to Nina Simone showing how her works are linked to the roots of classical music and of J.S. Bach.

 

Monday, 19.3.2018

Concert 7

Magnificat

20.30 Zucker Hall, Tel Aviv

 

Philippe Pierlot, conductor (Belgium)

Cecilia Singers, choir and soloists

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra

 

J.S. Bach Magnificat No. 243

C.F.E. Bach  Magnificat Wq 215/H. 772

 

 

Concert 8

Art of the Fugue

Concert and talk on one of the most mysterious but magical works of Bach

20.30   International YMCA Jerusalem

 

Participants: Mirna Herzog, Shai Kribus, Yaakov Rubinstein, Natanel Pollak, Tal Arbel.

Convener: Dr. Alon Schab

 

Tuesday, 20.3.18

Masterclass with Philippe Pierlot

16.00 Academy of Music and Dance, Jerusalem.

For invitees only.

 

Concert 9

Students’ concert

17.00   Magnificat Conservatory

Selected young musicians from Magnificat Conservatory and other conservatories throughout the country in a concert devoted to the music of J.S. Bach and his contemporaries.

 

Concert 10

Bach's Legacy

20.30  International YMCA Jerusalem

 

The Galilee Orchestra from the Nazareth Polyphony Foundation for the first ever performance in Jerusalem, in which they will play music by composers from the 18th century to today .

Music by Grieg, Birtten and Bloch

 

Wednesday 21.3.18

Bach’s birthday – celebrating 333 years of his birth

International symposium on the Magnificat

10.00-12.00  Music Center, Mishkenot Shaananim

Convener: Alon Schab

Participants: Dr. Boriss Avramecs (Latvia), Dr. Yonatan Ben Yehoshafat.

The language of the symposium will be English. Free entrance

 

Concert 11

The Small Magnificats

13.30  Music Center, Mishkenot Shaananim

Magnificats for the keyboard, and chamber groups.

 

Adaya Peled, soprano; David Feldman, countertenor; Yonathan Swissa, tenor; Yair Polischuk, bass

 

Magnificats by Pachelbel, Charpentier and Vivaldi

 

Concert 13

Festive Closing Concert - The Partitas of Bach

20.30   International YMCA Jerusalem

The distinguished Baroque violinist Dmitry Sinkovsky in a recital of Bach's Partitas for solo violin

 

Exhibition on Magnificats

The exhibition from Bach House in Eisenach will be on display in the foyer of the YMCA hotel. The exhibition will be open to the public and include guided sessions.

 

 


עונת הקונצ
עונת הקונצרטים 2017-2018

 

פייסבוק עונה 17-18

Concert No. 1

Monteverdi's Vespers

Claudio Monteverdi – Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610

*Noting 450 years to Monteverdi's birth*

 

Andrew Parrott, conductor

Rodrigo del Pozo, tenor

Soloists from Israel and abroad

 

Tuesday, 31/10/2017 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 1/11/2017 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 2

A Christmas Special

*Noting 250 years to Telemann's death*

 

David Shemer, conductor

Adaya Peled, soprano; Avital Dery, alto; Hillel Sherman, tenor; guy Pelc, baritone

Drora Bruck, recorder; Idit Shemer, flute and recorder; Noam Schuss, Dafna Ravid and Smadar Shidlowsky, violin

 

Vocal and instrumental music by George Philippe Telemann

 

Saturday, 2/12/2017 at 11:00 – Catholic Church, Mar Alias, Haifa

Tuesday, 5/12/2017 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 6/11/2017 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 3

Cembalo con piano e forte

*Noting 230 for CPE Bach's death*

 

David Shemer, conductor and harpsichord soloist

Gili Loftus, piano-forte

 

Works for piano-forte and orchestra by CPE Bach and Mozart

 

Tuesday, 16.1.2018 at 20:00 – Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 17.1.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 4

Vivaldi's violin

*Noting 230 to Pisendel's birthday*

Kati Debretzeni, conductor and violin soloist

 

Works by Bach, Telemann, Pisendel and Vivaldi

 

Thursday, 15.2.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

Tuesday, 20.2.2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

 

 

Concert No. 5

French Exotica

* Noting 350 years to the birth of Francois Couperin*

 

David Shemer, conductor

Ye'ela Avital, soprano

Anat Czarni, mezzo-soprano

 

Works Muffat, Couperin and Rameau

 

Saturday, 28.4.2018 at 12:00 – Krieger Hall, Haifa

Tuesday, 1.5/2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 2.5.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

 

 

Concert No. 6

Beauty and the beast

*Noting 310 years to the premiere of Handel's "Aci Galate and Polifemo*

 

Yizhar Karshon, conductor

Claire Meghnagi, soprano

Shahar Lavi, mezzo-soprano

Denis Sedov, bass

 

Tuesday, 26.6.2018 at 20:00 – The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv

Wednesday, 27.6.2018 at 20:00 – International YMCA Jerusalem

Saturday, 30.6.2018 at 11:00 – The Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa

 

For reserving your subscription please call us now 02-6715888 or send us an email jbo@jbo.co.il

Tickets
Join our mailing list
Name
E-mail
Address
Phone Join